General Information

Friday, February 10 2023


Welcome to the home of CYO Running! 

 

2024 CYO CROSS-COUNTRY

CASTRO VALLEY — Our Lady of Grace & Transfiguration 

E-Mail: CalRunningCoach@proton.me [it's .me — NOT .com!]

Registration = Email me at the beginning of August for the registration forms, fees, etc. 

MUCH MORE INFORMATION WILL BE COMING IN JUNE!

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------  

 

 

2024 CYO TRACK & FIELD  

E-Mail: CaliforniaRunningCoach@yahoo.com 

REGISTRATION = Email me right away for the registration forms, fees... 

 

CCOP (Pleasanton) — Practices take place on Tuesdays & Thursdays from 6:30-7:15 PM at the PLEASANTON Sports Park in Pleasanton.

PLEASANTON SPORTS PARK — Near the corner of Hopyard Road & Parkside Drive in Pleasanton. We meet in the parking lot just off of Sports Park Dr where restroom #2 is located. 

https://www.google.com/maps/place/Pleasanton+Sports+Complex/@37.6787199,-121.8994196,17z/data=!3m1!4b1!4m5!3m4!1s0x808fe96143e24f03:0xeb360293a8b95f3b!8m2!3d37.6787199!4d-121.8972309

 

--- TEAM UNIFORMS --- 

Everyone will be receiving a team jersey as part of the registration fee. We have no official track shorts.  

 

2024 MEET SCHEDULE — Section 3 (Mission Valley) 

All meets (except the Diocese Championship) take place at Moreau Catholic HS Track in Hayward. And all of the CYO track meets are FREE (as they are part of the registration fee). 

Meets Start at 12:00 Noon & End About 5:00 PM

Sunday, March 10 — Meet "A" 

Sunday, March 17 — Regular Meet #1 

Sunday, March 24 — Regular Meet #2 

Sunday, March 31  — NO Meet = Easter Sunday   

Sunday, April 7 — Relay Meet (NO field events or individual events) 

Sunday, April 14 — Grades K-2 Championship Finals [this meet is ONLY for K-2]

Sunday, April 21 — Regular Meet #3 

Sunday, April 28 — Grades 3-8 Sectional Championship Finals (Diocese Qualifying Meet)

Sunday, May 5 — Regular Meet #4 

THURSDAY EVENING, May 9, 6:00 PM — Diocese Championship = Only 800 & 1600 

SATURDAY, May 11, 9:00 AM — Diocese Championship = All Events (except 800 & 1600)

 

--- BIB NUMBERS --- Once you receive a bib # do NOT throw it away! Each athlete needs to use the same bib# for ALL of our track & field meets this year. If you haven't received a bib # yet, you will receive it at the 1st track meet that you attend.  

 

— IMPORTANT INFORMATION — 

For Boys & Girls — K thru 8th Grade  

Everyone only competes against athletes in their own grade & sex!   

The top 3 in each event in the meet on April 28th (the 3rd–8th grade sectional finals) ADVANCE to the Diocese Championship on May 9th & May 11th. The 4th place finisher will be an alternate and should also attend the Diocese Championship. Why? Because there is a VERY GOOD CHANCE that they will also be able to participate in the Diocese Championship meet (replacing an athlete that doesn't show up).   

 

*MEET ORDER OF EVENTS (the times listed are just approximate times!)

12:00 Noon — Girls 4x100 Relays followed by Boys 4x100 Relays 

About 1:00 PM — Girls 1600 (mile) followed by Boys 1600 (athletes can NOT run in both the 1600 & 800 at the same meet)  

About 1:30 PM — Girls 800 (1/2 mile) followed by Boys 800 (athletes can NOT run in both the 800 & 1600 at the same meet) 

About 2:00 PM — Girls 400 followed by Boys 400 

TINY TOTS RACE

About 2:30 PM — Girls 100 followed by Boys 100 

About 3:30 PM — Girls 50 followed by Boys 50 (this event is only for K-5th graders) 

About 4:30 PM — Girls 200 followed by Boys 200 

About 4:45 PM — 4x400 Relay 

MEET ENDS AT ABOUT 5:00 PM  

*You do NOT have to stay for the entire track meet. You can arrive a little before your child's event begins, & then you can leave immediately after your child's event is over. And once again, the times listed above are JUST APPROXIMATE TIMES!!! 

 

RUNNING EVENTS (all events in meters) 

50 — This event is only for K thru 5th graders (only half of a straight-away) 

100 — One straight-away 

200 — Half-way around track (one curve & one straight-away) 

400 — One lap around track  (about 1/4 mile) 

800 — Two laps around track (about 1/2 mile) 

1600 —Four laps around track (about 1 mile) 

4 X 100 RELAY — 4 Runners Pass Baton to Each Other (each athlete runs 100 meters)

4 X 400 RELAY — 4 Runners Pass Baton to Each Other (each athlete runs 400 meters)  

 

FIELD EVENTS 

Shot Put — Only for 5th–8th graders = 4 attempts 

Tetherball Toss — Only for 3rd–8th graders = 3 attempts 

Softball Throw — For all grades = 3 attempts 

Standing Long Jump—Only for K–2nd graders—2-feet takeoff—3 attempts  

Running Long Jump—Only for 3rd–8th graders—1-foot takeoff—3 attempts 

High Jump — Only for 5th–8th graders (1-foot takeoff)   

 

PARTICIPATION LIMITS — At each meet all athletes are limited to a maximum of either:  2 track, 1 field, & both relays; OR 1 track, 2 field, & both relays 

 

SPIKES — Spikes are NOT required. But spikes are allowed to be worn on the track (for all grades) but they must be 1/4" or less in size (longer spikes are NEVER allowed). Also, ONLY pyramid spikes are allowed (other type of spikes such as "needle" spikes are NEVER allowed). 

 

----- BILL FORD RELAY MEET ----- 

In all relay events, girls compete 1st, boys compete 2nd. Meet starts at 12:00 Noon & usually ends around 4:00pm. 

  1. 4 X 100 METER RELAY

Grades: 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 K – PARISH TEAMS

Grades: 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 K – MIXED TEAMS 

  1. DISTANCE MEDLEY (200-200-400-800)

Parish Teams Only!

Grades 3-4;  Grades 5-6;  Grades 7-8

  1. SPRINT MEDLEY (100-100-200-400) 

Grades 7-8;  5-6;  3-4;  K-2 — PARISH TEAMS 

Grades 7-8;  5-6;  3-4;  K-2 — MIXED TEAMS 

  1. 4 X 400 METER RELAY

Parish Teams Only!

Grades 5-8 

 

RULES OF THE BILL FORD RELAYS

  • Athletes can compete in a MAXIMUM of 2 relay events
  • Athletes CANNOT compete on parish relay and mixed relay teams for the same event. 
  • Parents are NOT allowed on the field. Only certified coaches or meet volunteers are allowed on the field. 

 

----- MEET RESULTS ----- 

2023 CYO MEET RESULTS CAN BE FOUND HERE:

 https://www.athletic.net/team/81649/track-and-field-outdoor/2023     

 

2023 DIOCESE T&F CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS:  

https://www.oakdiocese.org/cyo-track-field

 

 

MISSION VALLEY SECTION-3  RECORDS  

 

3rd

BOYS

EVENT

SCORE

LAST NAME

FIRST NAME

YEAR

SCHOOL

 

50

7.54

Walker

Kevin

2000

JOHN

 

100

14.33

Walker

Kevin

2000

JOHN

 

200

30.36

Winter

Jay

1993

Aug/CCOP

 

400

1:09.43

Clendinen

Isaiah

2018

LEAN

 

800

2:38.87

Vrismo

Erik

1989

RAYM

 

1600

5:51.89

Patel

Aariv

2024

CCOP

 

Long Jump

13’ 0”

Winter

Jay

1993

Aug/CCOP

 

Softball

133’ 4”

Clendinen

Isaiah

2018

LEAN

 

Tetherball

110’ 8”

McFarland

Justin

2008

JOE

 

4 x 100 Relay

1:04.12

Holy Spirit

Team

2000

HS

 

 

Grade 3 Girls

 

 

 

 

 

EVENT

SCORE

LAST NAME

FIRST NAME

YEAR

SCHOOL

50

7.71

Ostasiuk

Megan

1994

EDW

100

14.1

Harvey

Atiya

2003

All Saints

200

31.68

Thomas

Christina

1997

EDW

400

1:09.22

Hughes

Jordynn

2019

FEL

800

2:44.6

Hughes

Jordynn

2019

FEL

1600

5:54.96

Sison

Kaylani

2024

All Saints

Long Jump

12’ 5”

Sison

Kaylani

2024

All Saints

Softball

113’ 8”

Winters

Tess

1993

Aug/CCOP

Tetherball

89’ 6”

Rogge

Gabrielle

2019

TRANS

4 x 100 Relay

1:04.96

St. Augustine

CCOP

1997

Aug/CCOP

 

 

4th

BOYS

EVENT

SCORE

LAST NAME

FIRST NAME

YEAR

SCHOOL

 

50

7.21

Lilly

Christopher

1996

ASSUM

 

100

13.30

Carlyle

Garrick

2003

OLGrace

 

200

30.00

Hubbard

Chris

1989

OLGrace

 

400

1:08.90

Brooks

Renard

1989

OLGrace

 

800

2:41.71

Winter

Jay

1994

OLGuad

 

1600

5:45.07

Davies

Hue

1997

Aug/CCOP

 

Long Jump

14’ 2”

Pease

Jason

1989

OLGrace

 

Softball

156’ 6”

Gale

Thomas

1999

Aug/CCOP

 

Tetherball

110’ 8”

Honora

Jaden

2018

OLGuad

 

4 x 100 Relay

58.04

OLGracd

Team

1989

OLGrace

 

 

GRADE 4

 GIRLS

 

 

 

 

50

7.26

Dorsey

Christina

1997

LEO

100

14.07

Dorsey

Christina

1997

LEO

200

29.1

Thomas

Christina

1998

EDW

400

1:09.31

Bradford

Tiffany

1997

ANNE

800

2:40

Nierengarten

Illiana

2019

OLGrace

1600

5:54.51

Stratman

Ashley

1999

Aug/CCOP

Long Jump

13’ 7”

Thomas

Christina

1998

EDW

Softball

130’ 10”

Scott

Mary Beth

1978

Holy Spirit

Tetherball

90’ 5”

Gates

Leanne

1995

JOHN

4 x 100 Relay

1:01.38

St. Edwards

Team

1998

JOHN

 

 

5th

BOYS

EVENT

SCORE

LAST NAME

FIRST NAME

YEAR

SCHOOL

 

50

6.90

Lilly

Christopher

1997

ASSUM

 

100

13.19

Shaw

Raleigh

1993

EDW

 

200

26.98

Carlyle

Garrick

2004

OLGrace

 

400

1:04.20

Dominic

Chris

1997

JOHN

 

800

2:28.50

Dominic

Chris

1997

JOHN

 

1600

5:17.50

Leal

Yong-Sung

1997

JOHN

 

Long Jump

14’ 7”

Brewer

Arsenio

1999

ANNE

 

High Jump

4’ 4”

DeSilva

Michael

1994

TRANS

 

Softball

189’ 0”

Packnett

Willie

1989

BEDE

 

Shot Put

29’ 1”

Novotny

Joey

1997

CC

 

Tetherball

133’ 8”

Novotny

Joey

1997

CC

 

4x100 Relay

57.63

Holy Spirit

Team

1999

HS

 

 

GRADE 5

GIRLS

 

 

 

 

50

6.95

Harris

Erica

1988

Aug/CCOP

100

13.44

Harris

Erica

1988

Aug/CCOP

200

28.12

Thomas

Christina

1999

EDW

400

1:04.69

Patel

Aarna

2024

CCOP

800

2:32.31

Lowry

Elizabeth

1997

Aug/CCOP

1600

5:27.04

Lowry

Elizabeth

1997

Aug/CCOP

Long Jump

15’ 0.25”

Thomas

Cristina

1999

EDW

High Jump

4’ 11”

Thomas

Cristina

1999

EDW

Softball

151’ 2”

Scott

Mary Beth

1979

Holy Spirit

Shot Put

28’ 4”

Queyrel

Heather

1988

OLGrace

Tetherball

105’ 9”

Hess

Katrina

2005

OLGuad

4x100 Relay

59.20

St. Raymond

Team

1988

RAY

 

 

6th

BOYS

EVENT

SCORE

LAST NAME

FIRST NAME

YEAR

SCHOOL

 

100

12.42

Deluz

Stuart

1989

Aug/CCOP

 

200

26.58

Deluz

Stuart

1989

Aug/CCOP

 

400

1:00.14

Dominic

Chris

1998

JOHN

 

800

2:17.8

Dominic

Chris

1998

JOHN

 

1600

4:56.82

Dominic

Chris

1998

JOHN

 

Long Jump

15’ 6”

Pease

Jason

1991

OLGrace

 

High Jump

4’ 7”

DeSilva

Michael

1995

TRANS

 

Softball

215’ 0”

Packnett

Willie

1990

BEDE

 

Shot Put

34’ 11”

Pease

Jason

1991

OLGrace

 

Tetherball

153’ 0”

Gacusan

Thomas

2012

HS

 

4x100 Relay

54.85

St. Anne

Team

1990

ANNE

 

 

GRADE 6 

 GIRLS

 

 

 

 

100

13.20

Lewis

Melanie

1990

ANNE

200

27.0

Okoro

Chinuere

1990

Aug/CCOP

400

1:03.49

Roberts

Tiffany

1989

RAYM

800

2.:28.45

Lowry

Elizabeth

1998

Aug/CCOP

1600

5:27.95

Randazzo

Jennifer

1997

HS

Long Jump

15’ 10”

Didyk

Tara

1983

RAYM

High Jump

5’ 1”

Thomas

Christina

2000

EDW

Softball

155’ 9”

Straight

Lorraine

1990

Aug/CCOP

Shot Put

35’ 5”

Queyrel

Heather

1989

OLGrace

Tetherball

132’ 0”

Rogge

Gabrielle

2022

TRANS

4x100 Relay

55.84

St. Raymond

Team

1989

RAYM

 

 

7th 

BOYS

EVENT

SCORE

LAST NAME

FIRST NAME

YEAR

SCHOOL

 

100

12.02

Henderson

Mike

1996

TRANS

 

200

24.69

Dominic

Chris

1999

JOHN

 

400

54.49

Dominic

Chris

1999

JOHN

 

800

2:05.59

Dominic

Chris

1999

JOHN

 

1600

4:42.4

Dominic

Chris

1999

JOHN

 

Long Jump

17’ 9”

Walker

Gerald

1987

ALLS

 

High Jump

5’ 10”

Walker

Gerald

1987

ALLS

 

Softball

257’ 8”

Gulard

Luke

1996

TRANS

 

Shot Put

40’ 5”

Mcgallian

Tim

1994

FEL

 

Tetherball

182’ 5”

Arriola

Donald

2003

OLGuad

 

4x100 Relay

52.57

St. Augustine

CCOP

1996

Aug/CCOP

 

 

GRADE 7

GIRLS 

 

 

 

 

100

12.88

Baldwin

Charlene

1988

ANNE

200

25.70

Okoro

Chinyere

2014

Aug/CCOP

400

58.59

Padilla

Ava

2023

CCOP

800

 

In Sprint Medley 

2:24.46

 

2:12.05

 

Nierengarten

 

Padilla 

 

Iliana

 

Ava

 

2022

 

2023

 

OLGrace

 

CCOP

 

1600

5:00.97

Padilla 

Ava

2023

CCOP

Long Jump

16’ 5.5”

Thomas

Cristina

2001

EDW

High Jump

4’ 9”

Wong

Maia

2024

HS

Softball

175’ 0”

Straight

Lorraine

1991

Aug/CCOP

Shot Put

39’ 2”

Queyrel

Heather

1990

OLGrace

Tetherball

134' 5"

Rogge

Gabrielle

2023

TRANS

4x100 Relay

53.87

St. Augustine

CCOP

1992

Aug/CCOP

           
           

 

 

8th

           

BOYS

EVENT

SCORE

LAST NAME

FIRST NAME

YEAR

SCHOOL

 

100

11.44

Coleman

Cornell

1995

HS

 

200

22.99

Coleman

Cornell

1995

HS

 

400

51.8

Carlyle

Garrick

2007

TRANS

 

800

2:06.64

Dominic

Chris

2000

JOHN

 

1600

4:52.62

Leal

Yong-Sung

1999

JOHN

 

Long Jump

21’ 3”

Lunes

Ethan

2022

OLGrace

 

High Jump

6’ 0”

Walker

Gerald

1988

ALLS

 

Softball

271’ 0”

Packnett

Willie

1992

BEDE

 

Shot Put

49’ 9”

Loggins

Matt

1987

OLGrace

 

Tetherball

193’ 5”

Arriola

Donald

2004

OLGuad

 

4x100 Relay

47.07

OLGuad

TEAM

2000

OLGuad

 

4x400 Relay

4:12.33

HOLY SPIRIT

TEAM

2024

HS

 

4x400 Mixed B&G Relay

4:45.73

FELICITAS

TEAM

2022

FEL

 

Boys Sprint Medley 

100-100- 200- 400 = 1:54.94

 OLGrace 

TEAM  2023  OLGrace

 

Boys Distance Medley 

200-200- 400- 800 = 4:18.99

 OLGrace 

TEAM  2023  OLGrace

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Girls 8th

EVENT

 

SCORE

 

LAST NAME

FIRST NAME

 

YEAR

 

SCHOOL

 

100

12.68

Okoro

Chinyere

2015

Aug/CCOP

 

200

26.05

Okoro

Chinyere

2015

Aug/CCOP

 

400

58.54

Padilla

Ava

2024

CCOP

 

800

218.47

Padilla

Ava

2024

CCOP

 

1600

514.4

Nierengarten 

Iliana

2023

OLGrace

 

Long Jump

16’ 2”

Powell

Jasmine

2015

ASSUM

 

High Jump

5’ 2”

Lynch

Candyce

1992

SETC

 

Softball

173’ 0”

Ippolito

Sloban

1992

JOE

 

Shot Put

40’ 17”

Queyrel

Heather

1991

OLGrace

 

Tetherball

153’ 1”

Rogge

Gabrielle

2024

TRANS

 

Girls 4x100 Relay

51.87

St. Augustine

CCOP

1993

Aug/CCOP

 

Girls 4x400 Relay

4:28.08

CCOP

CCOP

2024

CCOP

 

4x400 Mixed B&G Relay

4:45.73

FELICITAS

TEAM

2022

FEL

 

 

 

Girls Sprint Medley

100-100- 200- 400 = 

2:00.93

  

 

 

CCOP

 

 

 

TEAM

 

 

 

2024 

 

 

 

CCOP

 

Girls Distance Medley 

200-200- 400- 800 = 4:33.62

 CCOP 

TEAM  2023  CCOP  

 

 

 

       

 

 

 

       

 

 

---------------------------------------------------------------

---------------------------------------------------------------